NAEPC Webinars (See All):
[…] While some commentators have suggested that a beneficiary of such a trust would indeed be considered a contingent beneficiary, others have argued that the use of an ascertainable standard would create an enforceable right in the beneficiary or his or her creditor to compel a distribution, which in turn would cause the beneficiary to be treated as non-contingent”.
[26] I.R.C. § 677(a); Treas. Reg. § 1.677(a)-1.
[27] I.R.C. § 677(a); Treas. Reg. § 1.677(a)-1.; I.R.C. § 672(a) (defines adverse party as a person with a “substantial beneficial interest in the trust which would be adversely affected by the exercise or non-exercise of the power which he possesses respecting the trust” and that “a trustee is not an adverse party merely because of his interest as trustee”).
[28] I.R.S. Priv. Ltr. Rul. 2014-36-008 (December 2013) and I.R.S. Priv. Ltr.