NAEPC Webinars (See All):
[…] As a result, there is a mismatch between the treatment of INGs at the federal level and the state level where California and New York classify the trust as a grantor trust for state income tax purposes. This will be discussed in detail in the subsequent section.
III. The Mechanisms of California Revenue and Taxation Code § 17082 and New York Personal Income Tax Code § 612 as Pertaining to Incomplete Gift Status and State Policy Concerns
i. The Mechanism of California Revenue and Taxation Code § 17082
California’s recent law against INGs is codified in § 17082 of the California Revenue and Taxation Code. The specific language is as follows: (a) “the income of an incomplete gift non-grantor trust shall be included in a qualified taxpayer’s gross income to the extent [that the] … trust … were treated as a grantor trust under § 17731”.[[10]] Subsection (d) defines “incomplete gift non-grantor trust” as a trust that meets both of the following: (A) “the trust does not qualify as a grantor trust under [26 U.S.C. § 671-679]” and (B) “the qualified taxpayer’s transfer of assets to the trust is treated as an incomplete gift