NAEPC Webinars (See All):
[…] [15] N.Y. Tax Law § 612, specifically see (41): “in the case of … an incomplete gift non-grantor trust, the income of the trust … to the extent such income and deductions of such trust would be taken into account in computing the taxpayer’s federal taxable income if such trust in its entirety were treated as a grantor trust for federal tax purposes”. For purposes of this paragraph, an “incomplete gift non-grantor trust” means a resident trust that meets the following conditions: (i) the trust does not qualify as a grantor trust under section six hundred seventy-one through six hundred seventy-nine of the internal revenue code, and (2) the