NAEPC Webinars (See All):
[…] This can be characterized as a policy argument based on the principle of fairness for those taxpayers who are “similarly situated.” The legal point that this hinges on appears to be the question of control; with the Franchise Tax Board implying that the same tax treatment should apply to grantors who “retain control over their trusts”, indicating that the choice of trustee may be largely irrelevant in such cases but is rather just motivated for tax purposes.[13]
ii. New York Personal Income Tax Code § 612
Since California’s law is modeled upon New York’s § 612 governing resident individual’s gross income, enacted in 2014, an examination of § 612 may be informative as to how California’s rule applies.[[14]]The specific language is as follows: “in the case of … an incomplete gift non-grantor trust, the income of the trust … to the extent such income and deductions of such trust would be taken into account in computing the taxpayer’s federal taxable income if such trust in its entirety were treated as a grantor trust for federal tax purposes”.[[15]] As a result, the New York rule combats the ING trusts’ avoidance of state income taxes by adding the net income of an ING trust to the adjusted gross income of the resident individual, effectively taxing the trust as if it were a grantor trust.[[16]]
iii.